Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

General

Any reference to “us” or “we” is a reference to The Copperhead Café.

This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). In this privacy policy, 'personal information' and ‘information’ are used interchangeably and have the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act.

The Copperhead Café collects personal information to provide you with the products you request as well as information on other products available from us.

Why we collect information

Any information you provide us is collected for purposes which are reasonably necessary for, or directly related to the business functions of The Copperhead Café. Personal information may include:

Name, residential or business address, email address, post code, signature, telephone number and any other information.

 

These purposes include:

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of being able to sell and promote our products to you. In addition we collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions (each a Purpose):

to provide you with products and services that you have requested from us; to communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which might interest you; to answer your questions and provide you with information or advice; to interact with you via social media and digital marketing; to create orders, transaction records, agreements for the sale of products or services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts; provide your personal information to third parties that assist us in providing products and services you have requested, such as delivery service providers; carry out administration, marketing, planning, fraud and loss prevention activities, procurement, product and service development, quality control and research to improve the way we provide products and services to you; to consider and respond to complaints made by you; to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities.

If you choose not to provide information which we require for the above purposes, we may be unable to provide you with the goods and services you request from us. We may be unable to communicate with you to provide information about products and services that you have purchased from us, or may intend to purchase in the future.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information captured when your device is used to access online content. We use cookies to ensure a more streamlined online shopping experience, to identify and store your personal preferences without the need for you to save them. We may use temporary (session) cookies or permanent cookies when you access our web site, which allows us to recognise your browser and track the web pages you have visited. You can switch off cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser.

 

​Unsolicited information

We will endeavour to only take information from you which is reasonably necessary for our business functions. If you send us personal information that we have not requested, or we determine that the personal information you have provided to us is not reasonably necessary or directly related to any of our business functions or activities, we may de-identify or delete this information without notifying you to protect your privacy.

 

Disclosure

Your personal information may be disclosed in connection with any Purpose to any of the following:

our employees, contractors or service providers, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfill our obligations to you. This may include internet service providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, and data entry service providers; our business advisors, including lawyers, accountants or other professional service providers, to the extent reasonably required; suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes; if required by law, to any person authorised by such law; and for any other purpose permitted by law.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

How you may access your information

Normally we will provide a record of your personal information to you via your preferred contact method (phone, email or mail), and we may charge a fee.

If your request is unlawful or may interfere with the privacy of others we may reasonably refuse to provide access to your personal information.

 

​Correction of your personal information

​If you would like us to update or amend your personal information, please contact us and we will make the requested amendments.

We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that personal information we hold is not improperly accessed.

 

​​Complaints

If you feel your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information on this page, setting out the circumstances and reasons for your complaint.

We will respond to you by your preferred contact method if you have indicated one.

Security of Information

The Copperhead Café takes all reasonable care to preserve the security of personal information collected or submitted to us.

 

The Copperhead Café

290-296 Wellington Bundock Drive

Kooralbyn QLD 4285

Australia